Privacy Policy

Jump to change cookie settings

How we use your information

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we collect personal data from our website. We need to provide this information to make sure you know how we process any information collected by us and is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and ICO (Information Commissioners Office) guidance.

The information we collect applies to:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Information provided through filling in forms on www.ngbadges.com (our site)

Visitors to our website

When a user visits www.ngbadges.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to different parts of our website and this tells us the information that is useful. We do not collect information that identifies anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out information on who is visiting our website. We do not collect personal information through our website.

The cookies used by NG Badges

Cookies are small electronic files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are often needed to ensure that the website works efficiently. Please find below a table which explains the cookies that we use and why:

Cookie 1

Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use our website. We use this information to see what visitors have found particular pages of use and how long they stayed on our website. It also provides information on where our visitors come from.

Cookie 2

NG Badges Staff admin log-ins (adminuser, adminpass)

Cookie 3

Customer log-ins (PHPSESSID)

Other Gif and Web Tools

As well as cookies we may use other tools on our website. These are used in addition to the cookies above which allow us to collect information about you and your browsing use within our website. This information is used to allow us to have a better understanding of the services and information on our website which are of use to our visitors.

You can opt out of Cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies on this website by refusing to opt into their use by the banner at the bottom of our home page.

Alternatively you can refuse the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies by clearing your browsing history (this will depend on your browser).

Websites which are linked to us may also be using cookies. If you have any concerns you should contact the third party website for more information.

Helpful Links

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

People who request information on our services

NG Badges hold the details of the visitors who request information on our services and products. These details may be used to contact these people at a later date. All personal information is stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Our DPA registration number is Z3020164.

Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify any visitors personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our website.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If NG Badges or its assets are acquired by a third party, data held by it about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

We will use this information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NG Badges Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.

Where do we store your information

The data that we collect and process is stored on our dedicated servers held within the UK. All our employees act according to the Data Protection Act.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our very best to protect your data, however we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your information, it will be handled according to the Data Protection Act.

Your right to access information

You have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the information that we hold about you. You have the right on request:

  • to be told for what purpose data about you is being processed
  • to be given a description of the data and the recipients to whom it may be disclosed
  • to have communicated in an intelligible form the data concerned and any information available as to the source of the data

Any questions about this privacy policy can be sent to NG Badges Limited, Heath Mill House, Heath Mill Road, Wombourne, South Staffs, WV5 8AP.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted on this page on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 May 2012.

Change your Cookie Settings